At Cornwall Hospice Care we are committed to protecting your personal information and privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use personal information.

We may update the policy from time to time so please check back periodically. We will let you know of any significant changes by placing a notice on our website.

By visiting our website, using our services or participating in our activities, you agree to your personal information being collected and used in the manner set out in this policy.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information about you when you get in touch with us (e.g. by phone or online), register with us, enquire about our activities, make a donation, participate in an event, buy from our shops, apply to work or volunteer with us, visit our website or otherwise provide us with your personal details.

We may also receive information about you from third parties that we work with, for example our fundraising site(s) or eBay where you have consented to them sending us your information.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information we collect about you may include your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers, date of birth, credit or debit card details, and whether you are a tax payer so that we can claim Gift Aid.

We do not collect “sensitive personal data” about our supporters unless there is a legitimate reason for this (e.g. if you participate in an event or activity that calls for us to know of any medical condition you may have.)  

We also collect more general, non-person specific information about how our website is used, including tracking which pages users visit when they follow links in Cornwall Hospice Care emails. We use this data to monitor and improve our website, services and activities and to personalise website presentation. Where possible we use anonymous or aggregated data that does not identify individuals. See further information about cookies below.

How do we use personal information? 

We use the personal information collected for a number of purposes, including:

  • to provide you with services, products or information you have requested;
  • to provide further information about our work, services, activities or products;
  • to process donations or payments we have received from you;
  • to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities;
  • to fulfill sales made online or through our shops;
  • to invite voluntary participation in research or surveys;
  • to register and administer your participation in events for which you have registered;
  • to use IP addresses and monitor website use, to identify locations, block disruptive use, record website traffic or personalise the way information is presented to you;
  • to process your application for a job or volunteer role with us;
  • for fraud prevention, credit risk reduction or otherwise as required by law or regulation.

We may analyse your data for research purposes to improve our services, or to try to understand your preferences in order to contact you in the most appropriate and relevant way. 

When you use our secure online donation or payment pages you will be directed to a specialist supplier company, who will receive your credit card number and contact information to process the transaction. We do not retain your credit or debit card details.

We may also collect personal information from people who wish to share their care stories with our supporters and the wider public. This is done in liaison with the people involved and with their signed consent. 

Care and support services

If you, a relative, or friend are cared for or supported by Cornwall Hospice Care’s terminal illness services, the personal and/or sensitive personal information you provide to us will be used only for the purposes of providing you with services, or training or monitoring the quality of our services. Cornwall Hospice Care will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent, except to (i) healthcare professionals and organisations involved in the provision of care and (ii) exceptionally, to professional bodies or otherwise as required by law, regulation or codes of practice.

We will not use your information for other purposes without your permission. If you tell us about your own experience with terminal illness or the experience of someone else we will explain how we will use that information. If you don’t want us to use such information for other purposes or change your mind at any time, it will not affect any services we provide.

Your updates and preferences

It is important that we keep your personal information up to date. You can contact us at any time if your circumstances change.

It is your choice whether and how you receive information from us about our work, fundraising and ways you get involved. You can stop receiving emails by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in our marketing emails.

Registering with the free Telephone Preference Service gives you the opportunity to opt out of receiving unsolicited calls. The Mailing Preference Service will enable you to register to have your name taken off direct mailing lists. 

Do we provide information to other parties?

We will never sell your data to any third party. We will not share your details with other charities for marketing purposes.

We will only share information with other organisations where we have your permission to do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy, where it is necessary for a legitimate reason connected with the services we offer or where it is required by law or regulation.

Sometimes, we may need to share your information with a small number of trusted partners (service providers, agents and affiliated companies) for the purposes outlined above (e.g. a supplier that produces promotional material or delivers goods for us or a supplier that processes payments securely). Where we use third parties, we require them to adhere to appropriate controls to protect personal information.

We use on site secure servers to store information and data as well as Microsoft Office 365 and Azure products, which are multi-tenant internet based ‘cloud services’. This means that documents and information which are generated at Cornwall Hospice Care may be stored in ‘cloud services’ which are hosted within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Exceptionally, we may use tools or services which process data outside the EEA; in these cases we require suppliers to ensure adequate protection for personal data e.g. Microsoft may provide us with emergency support for Office 365 from outside the EEA in rare circumstances.

Data Security

Cornwall Hospice Care is committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure and we have security policies and technical measures in place to help protect your information (for example, we require specialist suppliers who process secure payments to comply with PCI DSS standards).

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Cornwall Hospice Care cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us (e.g. when you email us) and you do so at your own risk.

Cookies

We use these to improve the user’s experience of our website, temporarily store data and understand the parts of the website that users are visiting. If you are registered with us, a cookie will identify you when you visit and help us to personalise our website for you. If you are not registered with us, a cookie will help us gather statistics on the use of our website anonymously. You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may affect the functionality of the website.

Right of Access and Complaints

You have the right to ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold about you or ask us to change it if you think it is wrong. You also have the right to ask for your personal information to be removed from our records and this we will do. If you are unhappy with our use of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would encourage you to contact us in the first instance so we can attempt to resolve any concerns.

Cornwall Hospice Care

In this Privacy Policy, “Cornwall Hospice Care” means Cornwall Hospice Care Limited (registered charity in England & Wales (1113140), whose registered offices are at Mount Edgcumbe Hospice, Porthpean Road, St Austell, PL26 6AB.